Privacy Policy

Preface

For the Hörnlein Umformtechnik GmbH compliance with data protection laws is not only a legal obligation, but a necessary element of trust. In the following we want to transparently inform you about the methods, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data which might be collected from you while visiting this website. We will also inform you about your rights.

Controller

As operator of the website www.hoernlein.com the Hörnlein Umformtechnik GmbH, Postfach 1520 I Perlenweg 6, D-73525 Schwäbisch Gmünd, Germany (subsequently referred to as "we" and "us") is the controller pursuant to Art. 4 No. 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can contact us at info@hoernlein.com with any questions about this privacy policy.

Data protection officer

You can reach our DPO at:

Süddeutsche Datenschutzgesellschaft mbH

c/o Maximilian Mayer

Von-Brettreich-Straße 4

93049 Regensburg

Tel: +49 (0) 941 - 38177070

Mail: verwaltung@sddsg.de

Rights of the data subject

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject you have the following rights concerning your personal data. You have

  • the right of access to information on – among others – the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored as well as possible recipients, pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 15 GDPR and § 34 BDSG

  • the right to rectification and to erasure of incorrect or incomplete data pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 16 and 17 GDPR and § 35 BDSG.

  • the right to restriction of processing pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 18 GDPR and § 35 (1) 2 BDSG.

  • the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 21 (1) GDPR.

  • the right to withdraw your given consent at any time, which does, however, not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal according to Art. 7 (3) GDPR.

  • the right to data portability in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 20 GDPR

  • You have, pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Art. 22 GDPR, the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which entails legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way.

  • Furthermore pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authorityabout the processing of your personal data by us, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

Procedure

When you claim your rights toward us according to the GDPR and the BDSG, we will process the data you thereby submit to fulfill your claims.

Subsequently we will store the data submitted by you and the data submitted by us to you in return for the purpose of documentation until the expiry of the regulatory offenses limitation period (3 years).

The lawfulness of processing and storing the data is based on Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR (legitimate interest of data processing). The legitimate interest results from our obligation to fulfill your requests and the need to exonerate ourselves in possible fine proceedings by proving that we have lawfully fulfilled your requests. 

You can object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest at any time under the premises of Art. 21 GDPR. Please use the contact details provided in the imprint. We would like to note that the processing of your personal data is mandatory for the verification of compliance with data protection rights of the data subject according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, as other methods of verification do not exist or are not equally suitable.

Data protection measures / arrangements

We secure our website and other systems — and thus your data — through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, change or dissemination through unauthorized persons. In particular your personal data will be transmitted encrypted through the internet. Therefore we operate with the coding system TLS (Transport Layer Security).

Having said this, the transmission of information via internet is never fully safe, which is why we cannot guarantee the safety of the data transmitted by our website to a 100%. 

Data processing modalities

Sources and categories of personal data 

We process your personal data insofar as it is necessary for the statement, content-related configuration or modification of a contractual relationship between you and us (inventory data). In particular the following can be inventory data: Name, form of address, contact details (postal address, telephone, email address), date of birth , etc.

Furthermore we process your usage data. Usage data is data that is collected when you interact with our web content and our services, in particular your IP address, start and end of your visit on our website and information on the contents you have viewed on our website.

We collect the data mentioned directly from you (e.g., through the visit of our website), or, provided that it is permitted by data protection laws, from third parties or respectively from publicly accessible sources (e.g., commercial or association register, the press, media, internet). 

Data transfer to third party countries outside the EU

All information we acquire from or on you will generally be processed on servers located within the European Union. A transmission of your data or a processing of your data in third party countries will occur without your explicit consent solely if this is legally intended or permitted and if an appropriate data protection level is guaranteed in the third party country or if there are contractual obligations in place via the EU’s so-called standard contractual clauses.

Please note that the USA is a so-called unsafe third country. When transferring personal data to the USA, there is the risk that US security agencies can access these data under the “Cloud Act”. EU citizens do not have any effective legal recourse in the US or in the EU against these measures.

Data disclosure, processing on behalf of the controller

We will never illicitly disclose your personal data to third parties. However, we may disclose your data to third parties, in particular if you have agreed to data disclosure, if the disclosure is necessary to fulfill our legal obligations or if we are obligated or authorized to disclose said data by law or administrative or judicial orders. In particular this may be the case for the purposes of criminal proceedings, averting of dangers or enforcement of intellectual property rights.

Under certain circumstances we may transmit your data to external service providers which process data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions (data processor) to simplify and disburden our own data processing. Every data processor will be bound by contract according to Art. 28 GDPR. In particular this means that the data processor has to offer sufficient guarantees that appropriate technical and organizational measures are implemented so that data processing is compliant with the requirements of the GDPR and your rights as a data subject are ensured. Despite commissioning data processors we remain the responsible party for the processing of your personal data according to the GDPR. 

Purpose / Objective of the data processing

In general we will use the data solely for the purpose for which the data was gathered. We may subsequently process the data for another, different purpose, provided that this other purpose is not incompatible with the original purpose (Art. 5 (1) point (c) GDPR).

Storage period

Unless specified otherwise, we will store data gathered from you only for as long as it is necessary for each respective purpose and unless there are legal retention obligations preventing deletion, for example from commercial law or tax law. 

Individual processing activities / operations

In the following we want to outline as transparently as possible, which of your data we will process under which circumstances, on what basis and for what purpose. 

Server log files

Each time our website is accessed, the following general information will be automatically sent to our servers by your browser (so called server log files): Your IP address, product and version information of the browser and operating system used (so called user agent), the webpage from which the access originated (so called referer), date and time of the request and possibly your internet service provider. Furthermore the status and the volume of data will be recorded.

Your computer’s IP address will be stored only for the duration of your visit to the website and subsequently will immediately be deleted or made partially unrecognizable through reduction. The rest of the data will be stored for a limited period of time (to a maximum of 7 days).

The legal basis for the usage of these server log files is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR (legitimate interest of data processing). The legitimate interest arises from the necessity to operate our website, especially to discover and remove website errors, to determine the utilization of the webpage, to make adjustments and improvements and to guarantee the security of the system. You can object to the processing of your personal data based on the legitimate interest at any time under the premises of Art. 21 GDPR. Please use the contact details provided in the imprint. We would like to point out that the processing of your server log files is mandatory in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, as otherwise the website cannot be operated at all.

Cookies

To improve user-friendliness we use so called "cookies" on our website.

What Cookies are

Simply put, a cookie is a small text file, that stores data about visited websites. Cookies can store a kind of "user profile", including information like your preferred language or other page set-ups, that are required by our website to be able to offer you certain services. This file will be stored on your terminal device and also helps with recognizing you in the event of a new visit to our website.

Under certain circumstances we can gather information on your preferred activities on our webpage through these cookies, and thus align the webpage according to your individual interests and even increase the navigation speed on our website. 

How you can avoid Cookies

You can manually delete the cookies in your browser’s security settings at any time.

Optionally you can prevent the storage of cookies by default via the respective settings of your browser. Please do note that in this case you possibly will not be able to use all functions of our website entirely or that errors may occur in the presentation or usage of the website.

Third party Cookies

It is possible that third party service providers, with the help of whom we develop and operate our website, independently store cookies on your terminal device, in particular through so called plugins (see section below "Third-party services"). Should you solely want to accept our own cookies, but not the cookies of these third parties, you can prevent these third party cookies by use of the respective browser setting "Block third-party cookies". 

Which Cookies are implemented

In detail our webpage places the following cookies:

Name

Description

Domain

Validity

Third party access

bSession

This cookie is used for measuring system effectiveness.

.www.hoernlein.com

30 Minutes

No

fedops.logger.defaultOverrides

This cookie is used for measuring system effectiveness.

.www.hoernlein.com

 

1 Minute

No

hs

This cookie is used for the security of the website.

.www.hoernlein.com

Session

No

ssr-caching

This cookie is used for error-free and fast functionality of the website.

.www.hoernlein.com

1 Minute

No

svSession

This cookie identifies visitors and tracks their session on the website.

.www.hoernlein.com

2 Years

No

XSRF-TOKEN

This cookie is used for the security of the website and to protect the user against CSRF (Cross-Site-Request-Forgery) attacks. It provides each request from the client to the server with a unique token, which ensures that the request comes from the client.

.www.hoernlein.com

Session

No

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for the usage of cookies generally is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR (legitimate interest of data processing). The legitimate interest results from our need to be able to provide you with a user friendly website. Relating thereto Cookies are essential as they are an integral part of the current internet technology and numerous of our present website’s different functions would not be available without cookies.

You can object to the processing of your data based on the legitimate interest at any time under the premises of Art. 21 GDPR.  Please use the contact details provided in the imprint.

We would like to note that the processing of your data in certain cookies is mandatory in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, as otherwise the website cannot be operated at all and that we do not have the technical possibilities to prevent the storage of cookies on specific individual terminal devices. Nevertheless, it is possible for you to take care of this yourself (see above, "how you can avoid cookies").

In individual cases we will ask your consent to the application of cookies. In these cases the legal basis for the use of the respective cookies is Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR (consent of the subject). You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deleting all cookies in your browser. You can find out how this works in your browser from the browser instructions.

Web Storage

What is Web Storage

Web storage is a technology for web applications that store data in a web browser. Web storage can be seen as a further development of cookies, but differs from them in some respects. 

In contrast to cookies, which can be accessed by both server and client, the web storage is completely controlled by the client. This means that data is not transferred to the server every time the website is accessed. Access is only possible locally via scripts on the website. Specifically, this means that third parties cannot access the information stored on the website. Only you and we can access the locally stored data.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the usage of web storage, which is absolutely necessary for the funtionality of the website, is is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR (legitimate interest of data processing). The legitimate interest results from our need to be able to offer you a functional website. Web storage is necessary because it is an integral part of current Internet technology and without it many functions of current website would not be available. We therefore need the web storage so that we can make the website available to you on your request. 

You can object to the processing of your data based on the legitimate interest at any time under the premises of Art. 21 GDPR.  Please use the contact details provided in the imprint. However, we would like to point out that the processing of your data in web storage may be compulsory within the meaning of Art. 21 (1) GDPR, since otherwise the website cannot be operated at all and we do not have the technical option to prevent the usage on certain end devices. However, you may be able to do this yourself in your browser. For more information, pease take a look at the instructions for your browser.

Contacting us

Our webpage offers possibilities to contact us directly. By contacting us you declare your consent to the processing and recording of your transmitted data (in particular your email address) in order to process your request. You can revoke your consent to this processing with effect for the future at any time. Please use the contact details stated in the imprint for this. However, please note that in this case we will no longer process your request.

The data transmitted to us by you will be processed solely up until the point in which the purpose of your request is reached, unless contradicting legal retention periods exist. If the purpose of your contact is assertion of the rights of the data subject the section "your rights as a data subject" applies.

We mandatorily require the following information from you:

  • Name: This information is necessary for us, because we attach importance to a personal address in the context of a professional correspondence. We use your information exclusively for this purpose.

The legal basis for the usage of the data transmitted by you to us by contacting us is Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). You can revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time. Please use the contact details provided in the imprint.

The legal basis for processing mandatory information is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR (legitimate interest of data processing). We have described the legitimate interest in the listing above. 

You can object to the processing of your personal data based on the legitimate interest at any time under the premises of Art. 21 GDPR.  Please use the contact details provided in the imprint.

Newsletter

We offer to keep you up to date and regularly inform you about special offers through our newsletter service. To subscribe to the newsletter you can enter your email address into our distribution list. Following this you will have to confirm your registration (Double-Opt-In-Procedure). We use the data transmitted by you to us solely in regard to the newsletter service and do not distribute it to third parties for other purposes.

The legal basis for the usage of your email address is Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). You can revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time. Please use the link included in every newsletter email or the contact details stated in the imprint.

Online applications

Our website offers you the possibility of an online application via an application form. Please note that you will be asked to provide mandatory information, without which you cannot transmit your application.

Apart from these providing further information is voluntary. You can send us additional information and documents if you find these beneficial to your application.

Overall the usage of the online form is voluntary. You can also send us your application via email or letter post at any time. As applications generally include particularly sensitive data, we would like to point out that data transmission via the Internet always includes risks, in particular through interception or exposition of the data. If you are uncertain regarding this, we advise you to contact us via telephone or postally.

We use your data to process your application and to communicate with you, especially to evaluate your suitability regarding an actual or future employment in our company.

If your application is successful, our personnel department will store your data in the personnel file when you are hired. If your application is not successful, we will store your data for a period of six months, calculated from when you have received the decision. Your data will be accessed during this period only if you wish a statement regarding our decision or to defend ourselves against legal claims.

After the expiration of this period we will delete or destroy your data, unless we are obliged to retain the data for longer by legal regulations. If you have applied by letter post, we will send the application documents back to you if you so wish, and if you have granted us a domestic postal address. Otherwise your application documents will be destroyed in case of an unsuccessful application.

The legal basis for the usage of the data provided by you voluntarily in the application form is Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). You can revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time. Please use the contact details provided in the imprint. The legal basis for processing mandatory data is Art. 88 paragraph 1 GDPR in conjunction with §26 BDSG (Data processing in employment context).

We reserve the right to anonymize application data so that it will no longer be possible to draw conclusions about your person, and subsequently analyze it for in-house statistical business purposes. Beyond that we will make no further analysis without your consent.

Third party services

For simplification of our data processing and to extend the functionality of our website we use third party services and resources, for example plugins, external content, software or other external service providers (services). In doing so the possibility exists that personal data will be transmitted to the service provider. If required, to protect your data, we have contractually obligated the service provider according to Art. 28 GDPR to solely process the data according to our instructions. We would like to explicitly point out that we are regularly only responsible for the data acquisition and transmission by the service according to the GDPR, but not for a possible subsequential processing by the respective service provider.

In detail we use the following services:

Google services

Our webpage uses services from the company Google Ireland Limited ("Google EU"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland. This company represents the company Google LLC ("Google US"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA in the EU. 

By using the services data will be transmitted to Google EU and possibly from Google EU to Google US. Google as a whole can use the transmitted data to create anonymized user profiles for statistical purposes. In addition, if you possess a Google-account and are logged into it, Google can associate the transmitted data with your account, even across multiple devices. In general we do not have any influence regarding this data processing. Controller of this data processing is therefore Google EU. 

Your data will only be transferred to Google if you expressly consent to the processing. You thereby consent to the data transfer to the USA in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, knowing the risks described under "Data transfer to third countries outside the EU".

You can find more information about the handling of user data in the privacy policy of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The details of the concluded standard contractual clauses (guaranteeing the level of data protection in third countries) can be found here: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/10042247?hl=en

You can change your individual Google ad-settings on the following website: https://adssettings.google.com/anonymous?hl=en (Please note: The settings made are deleted when you delete the cookies in your browser)

We use:

Google Fonts

Our website uses the external font-service "Google Fonts" by Google. This service allows us to present our website in a unified and appealing way even for variously configured user terminals by loading fonts from an external server instead of the user terminal. For this purpose the required fonts will generally be requested from a Google server in the USA. Through this request the following information, amongst others, will be transmitted to the Google servers and stored there: Your IP address, product- and version information about the used browser and operating system (so called user agent), the webpage from which your access took place (so called referrer), date and time of your request and possibly your internet-service-provider.

The legal basis for the use of Google Fonts is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 letter a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). We ask you for your consent to the use of the service when you first call up the website via a displayed notice text. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deleting all cookies in your browser. You can find out how this works in your browser from the browser instructions.

Content Delivery Networks

Our website makes use of so-called Content Delivery Networks (CDN). A CDN is a network of powerful servers that cache content at various locations around the world. Thereby, a CDN has two main tasks: on the one hand, it should provide content in the shortest possible time and, on the other hand, it should relieve the web host by distributing the data traffic.

CDNs transmit two types of content: Static and dynamic content. Static content is received by all website visitors in the same form, such as video content from streaming services or code frameworks (e.g., Javascript, jQuery). Dynamic content is first customized to the user and only created at the moment of the request. This includes content that takes place via web applications, email or online stores and is personalized. To use the latter, information about the website visitor must first be transmitted to the CDN. This may also involve the transmission of personal data.

Each time the application is called up, general information is automatically transmitted from your browser to the server (so-called server log files). For more information, see "Server log files" above.

The legal basis for the use of CDNs and the transmission of your data to them is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 letter f) GDPR (Legitimate Interest in Data Processing), unless otherwise stated for the respective service. The legitimate interest results from our need for a technically flawless and fast presentation of our website and the relief of our IT infrastructure. You can object to the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest at any time under the conditions of Art. 21 GDPR. To do so, please use the contact details provided in the imprint.

We use:

Sentry.io 

We use on our website the CDN- and error analysis service "Sentry" of the company Functional Software Inc. dba Sentry, 45 Fremont Street, 8th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105 USA.

Sentry is used for technical monitoring of the stability of our website and for identifying programming errors on our website. Through this, data is transmitted to the provider and usually stored there, e.g. your IP address, product and version information about the browser and operating system used (so-called user agent), the website from which your access took place (so-called referer), date and time of the request and possibly your Internet service provider, and data about the time of the error.

For more information about Sentry's use of data, please see the provider's privacy policy: https://sentry.io/privacy/ . 

Website construction kits and hosting services

Our website is based on a so-called website builder. This is a service where we are enabled to offer a website without in-depth knowledge of website programming by simplifying the creation and maintenance of the website through a cloud-based user interface.

The term "cloud-based" means that the maintenance interface is provided to us by a third-party provider on their servers. When we use this application, the third-party provider accrues personal data that it may process on our behalf in accordance with our and its privacy policies. At the same time, the provider usually provides the infrastructure needed to operate the website.

Each time the application is called up, general information is automatically transmitted from your browser to the server (so-called server log files). For more information, see "Server log files" above.

The legal basis for the use of cloud-based website construction kits including hosting service and the associated processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 letter f) GDPR (Legitimate Interest in Data Processing), unless otherwise stated for the respective service. The legitimate interest arises from our need for a technically flawless presentation of our website without requiring in-depth knowledge of website programming and maintenance of IT systems. You can object to the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest at any time under the conditions of Art. 21 GDPR. To do so, please use the contact details provided in the imprint.

We use:

Wix

We use content and frameworks from Wix.com Luxembourg S.a.r.l. ("Wix"), 5 Rue Guillaume Kroll, L - 1882, Luxembourg, a subsidiary of Wix.com Ltd, Namal 40, 6350671 Tel Aviv, Israel.

For more information on how Wix handles user data, please see Wix's privacy policy: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

Media services

We use certain services to fill and supplement our website with digital content. For this we generally use the integration functions of external platforms. By requesting content from the server of the service provider certain data will be generally transmitted to the service provider and stored there, for example your IP address, product- and version information about the used browser and operating system (so called user agent), the webpage from which your access took place (so called referrer), date and time of your request and possibly your internet-service-provider.

The legal basis for the usage of media services is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR (legitimate interest of data processing). The legitimate interest results from our need to be able to offer you an optically and content wise appealing website. You can object to the processing of your personal data based on the legitimate interest at any time under the premises of Art. 21 GDPR.  Please use the contact details provided in the imprint.

We use:

Amazon Web Services – Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3)

We use the CDN service "Simple Storage Service" from Amazon Web Services. The company Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL ("AWS EU"), 38 Avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg, is the controller of personal data collected and processed through the offerings of "Amazon Web Services". AWS EU is the authorized representative of Amazon Web Services Inc. ("AWS US"), 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle WA 98109, United States. 

By using the Services, data is transmitted to AWS EU and, in certain circumstances, from AWS EU to AWS US. The Amazon Group may process the transmitted data to create anonymized user profiles for statistical purposes. In principle, we have no influence on this data processing. AWS EU is therefore responsible for this data processing.

Amazon S3 is an object storage service. Customers can use this service to store and back up any amount of data for a wide variety of use cases, including websites, mobile apps, backup and recovery, archiving, enterprise apps, and IoT devices. 

More information on the handling of user data can be found in the AWS EU privacy policy at https://aws.amazon.com/de/privacy/?nc1=f_pr.

Font Awesome

Our website uses pictograms of the service "Font Awesome". The service is provided by Fonticons, Inc., Delaware, USA. Fonticons, Inc. is commercially represented by The Corporation Trust Company, Corporation Trust Center 1209 Orange St., Wilmington, DE 19801, USA. 

Your data will only be transmitted to Fonticons if you expressly consent to its processing. You thereby consent to the transfer of data to the USA in accordance with Art. 49 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, knowing the risks described under "Data transfer to third countries outside the EU".

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Font Awesome's privacy policy at: https://fontawesome.com/privacy

The legal basis for the use of Font Awesome is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 letter a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). We ask you for your consent to the use of the service when you first call up the website via a displayed notice text. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deleting all cookies in your browser. You can find out how this works in your browser from the browser instructions.

Mapbox

Our website uses the external map service "Mapbox" of Mapbox Inc, 740 15th Street NW, 5th Floor, Washington DC 20005, USA.

Mapbox is used to provide an interactive map on our website that shows you how to find and reach us. This service enables us to present our website in an appealing way by loading map material from an external server. The required data is usually requested from a server in the USA. Through this request, the following information, among other things, is transmitted to the server and stored there: Your IP address, product and version information about the browser and operating system used (so-called user agent), the Internet page from which your access took place (so-called referer), date and time of the request and possibly your Internet service provider.

Your data will only be transmitted to Mapbox if you expressly consent to the processing. You thereby consent to the transfer of data to the USA in accordance with Art. 49 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR, knowing the risks described under "Data transfer to third countries outside the EU".

We have concluded a contract for commissioned data processing with the provider. You can find this here: https://www.mapbox.com/legal/dpa/.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Mapbox's privacy policy at https://www.mapbox.com/legal/privacy/

The legal basis for the use of Mapbox is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 letter a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). We ask you for your consent to the use of the service when you first call up the website via a displayed notice text. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deleting all cookies in your browser. You can find out how this works in your browser from the browser instructions.

Other Services

Jobbase.io

We use the online application service "Jobbase.io" of the company Prescreen International GmbH, Mariahilfer Straße 17, 1060 Vienna, Austria on our website. 

You can use the service to apply for a job directly on our website. Prescreen processes on behalf of and for the purposes of our company your personal data that you provide as part of the application process. An order processing agreement has been concluded with the provider. For more information, see "Online applications" above.  

For more information on Prescreen's use of data, please see the provider's privacy policy: https://prescreen.io/de/privacy-policy-website/ 

The legal basis for the use of Jobbase.io is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 letter f) GDPR (Legitimate interest in data processing). The legitimate interest arises from our need to be able to present vacancies in our company to you and also to give you the opportunity to apply for these vacancies directly. You can object to the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest at any time under the conditions of Art. 21 GDPR. To do so, please use the contact details provided in the imprint. 

 

Social media fan pages

In addition to our website we maintain an online presence on social platforms in order to communicate with our active customers, interested parties and users, and to inform them about our services.

When you visit our presence on a social platform, your data will generally be gathered and processed by the respective platform provider for our market research and advertisement purposes. The provider can also process the data for their own purposes. From your user behavior and your interest resulting from this behavior user profiles can be made. These user profiles can in turn be used to, for example, show advertisements within and outside of the platform, that presumably corresponds with your interests. For these purposes cookies (see above) are generally stored on your terminal device, in which your user behavior and your interests will be recorded. Especially if you are a member of the respective platform and are logged in, further data may be stored independently in the user profiles. For a detailed presentation of each respective data processing and the possible contradiction possibilities we point to the following linked details of the service providers, as only they fully know the exact procedures of their data processing.

We point out, that your data may also be processed outside of the European Union. This can yield risks, as for example the enforcement of your rights may be more difficult.

The legal basis for the usage of online presences and the data procession related to it is generally Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR (legitimate interest of data processing). The legitimate interest results from our need to be able to present ourselves to visitors in social media as well as having the ability to introduce statements of all sorts into the media- and opinion market. You can object to the processing of your personal data based on the legitimate interest at any time under the premises of Art. 21 GDPR.  Please use the contact details provided in the imprint.

The legal basis for the usage of statistical data of all visitors on our social media sites, that is gathered, prepared and made available to us by the respective platform providers is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR (legitimate interest of data processing).  The legitimate interest results from our need for user-oriented improvements of our online services and design and the optimization of the communication with interested parties by analysing anonymised visitor- and user behaviour. You can object to the processing of your personal data based on the legitimate interest at any time under the premises of Art. 21 GDPR.  Please use the contact details provided in the imprint.

If you are asked for consent regarding data processing by the respective service provider, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR (consent of the data subject). You can revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time. Please contact the service provider that asked for your consent regarding this.

In the event that you would like to assert your rights, we note that these rights, regardless of a possible joint responsibility and control, are most effectively enforced against the respective service provider. As a rule only the service providers have direct access to your data and can take appropriate measures directly or provide information. Should you need help nonetheless, you can contact us at any time and we will support you in the scope of our possibilities.

We are represented on:

Instagram

Instagram is a social network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. The company Facebook Ireland Ltd. is the European subsidiary company of the company Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. 

You can find further information about the privacy policy of Instagram at: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

You can find further information about the privacy policy of Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Google My Business

My Business is a professional network of Google Ireland Ltd. ("Google EU"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This company represents Google LLC ("Google US"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA in the EU.

You can find further information about the privacy policy of Google at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can configure the data collection of Google on the following page: https://adssettings.google.de/.

LinkedIn

LinkedIn is a work-related network of the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland. This company represents in the EU the LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Ave., Sunnyvale, California 94085, USA. 

You can find further information about the privacy policy of LinkedIn at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

You can configure the data collection of Twitter on the following page: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/ 


Kununu

Kununu is a professional network of kununu GmbH, Neutorgasse 4-8, Top 3.02 in 1010 Vienna, Austria.

You can find further information about the privacy policy of Kununu at: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

Youtube

YouTube is a social video platform of YouTUbe LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Ireland Ltd. („Google EU“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. In the EU this company represents the company Google LLC („Google US"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

You can find further information about the privacy policy of YouTube at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Twitter

Twitter is a social network of the Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland. 

You can find further information about the privacy policy of YouTube at:  https://twitter.com/de/privacy

You can configure the data collection of Twitter on the following page: https://twitter.com/personalization 


 

Effective: 07.04.2022

Source: Süddeutsche Datenschutzgesellschaft mbH